---
title: "How to verify reliable nut manufacturing factories in Zhejiang for custom fastener orders?"
description: "Sourcing custom and bulk nuts from Zhejiang often brings capability verification and quality control challenges for industrial buyers. Practical evaluation criteria covering production capacity, quality systems, cost tradeoffs, and delivery reliability help select qualified factories and cut cooperation risks."
url: "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html"
language: "en"
type: "Q&A"
category: "Hardware Manufacturing Q&A"
datePublished: "2026-11-02"
dateModified: "2026-11-02"
brand: "HYNEU"
manufacturer: "HYNEU"
answerCount: 8
---

# How to verify reliable nut manufacturing factories in Zhejiang for custom fastener orders?

## Question

 I’m a purchasing director at a North American outdoor power equipment manufacturer, and we’re expanding our global fastener supply base to support a 2026 production ramp of our lawn and garden tool lines. Over the past two weeks, I’ve received nine quotes from nut factories listed in Zhejiang, but I’m struggling to filter legitimate manufacturing operations from trading companies that misrepresent their in-house capabilities. Last year, we partnered with a supposed fastener factory in southern China that ended up outsourcing production to an unvetted workshop, and we received 300k M6 hex nuts with inconsistent thread tolerances that caused 32 hours of assembly line downtime and $120k in rework costs. We have three core SKUs to source: 304 stainless steel M6 hex nuts (500k pcs/year), zinc-plated carbon steel M8 flange nuts (1.2M pcs/year), and a custom M5 internal tooth lock nut with a unique profile (200k pcs/year, requiring new tooling). Some Zhejiang suppliers quoted 15-20% lower than our current U.S. fastener supplier, but I can’t afford another quality or delivery failure. I need to understand how to verify if a Zhejiang-based nut factory is actually reliable, what checks to run before committing to custom tooling, and how to balance cost savings with supply chain risk. 

## Answers
                            
### Answer 1 — Best Answer

Start by defining non-negotiable requirement thresholds before comparing suppliers, as nut manufacturing capability gaps often appear in long-run consistency rather than short sample runs. For standard hex and flange nuts, confirm in-house cold heading capacity, thread rolling capability, and secondary finishing (zinc plating, passivation) either in-house or with long-term audited partners. For the custom M5 lock nut, confirm the factory has in-house tooling design and machining for custom forming dies, as outsourced tooling leads to longer lead times and harder iteration when dimensions need adjustment. Avoid suppliers that cannot provide specific details about their in-house equipment lineup and processing flow within 2 working days, as this is a common sign of trading companies posing as manufacturers.

Next, break down cost and lead time structures to identify hidden tradeoffs. The 15-20% price gap between low quotes and your current supplier is typical for Zhejiang fastener factories, but you need to split the quote into material cost, processing cost, tooling amortization, and inspection cost to spot risk. If a quote is 20% lower but excludes third-party thread gauge inspection, or uses lower-grade raw material from uncertified mills, the total cost of quality will far exceed upfront savings. **Target a 10-15% cost reduction vs. your current supplier as a realistic baseline**; anything below that usually comes with tradeoffs in material traceability or inspection frequency. For lead times, standard nut SKUs should have a 2-3 week mass production lead time for 500k-1M pcs, while custom lock nuts add 2-3 weeks for tooling fabrication and first article inspection (FAI) before mass production starts.

For supplier legitimacy and capability validation, start with documentary checks first before scheduling on-site audits. Request factory floor photos of cold heading machines, thread rolling lines, and in-house inspection labs, and ask for raw material batch traceability records from the past 6 months for similar stainless steel and carbon steel nut SKUs. Trading companies usually cannot provide specific machine serial numbers or on-site inspection logs tied to individual production batches. Next, validate custom part engineering capability by asking for a DFM (Design for Manufacturing) review of your custom M5 lock nut drawing within 3 working days, including feedback on die structure, possible flash issues, and tolerance feasibility. A factory with actual in-house engineering capability will provide specific, actionable feedback, not just a generic “we can make it” response.

Before committing to tooling or large orders, implement layered validation to reduce risk. **Require a 50-piece pre-production sample run with full dimensional inspection reports** including thread pitch diameter measurement, hardness testing, and torque testing for the locking feature. For mass production orders, **negotiate a 2% acceptance quality limit (AQL) for critical dimensions** (thread size, outer diameter, locking torque) and include a clause for 100% inspection at the factory if the first batch fails AQL inspection at your incoming quality control. You can also place a small trial order of 10k pcs of the standard M6 hex nut first to test delivery speed, packaging quality, and actual dimensional consistency before moving to larger volumes or custom tooling investment.

**status:** accepted
**Author:** Marcus He
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 2

When evaluating a Zhejiang nut factory, pay close attention to the level of automation on their cold heading and thread rolling lines, as this directly impacts production consistency and volume stability for high-runner SKUs. Factories with fully automated feeding, forming, and inline sorting systems can hold tighter dimensional tolerances across 1M+ piece batches, compared to semi-automated lines that rely on manual loading and adjustment.

Ask for data on average cycle time per 1000 pieces for M6 and M8 nuts, plus overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) for their standard nut production lines over the past 3 months. If OEE is consistently below 75%, it usually signals frequent machine downtime, tooling change delays, or high defect rates that will translate to longer lead times and inconsistent quality for your orders. Also check if they have dedicated lines for standard SKUs vs. shared lines for custom parts, as shared lines increase the risk of cross-contamination between different material grades or mixed part numbers during changeovers.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Wendy Gao
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 3

For custom internal tooth lock nuts, the design of the cold heading die directly determines the consistency of the locking feature and the overall service life of the production tooling. When reviewing a supplier’s DFM feedback for your custom M5 part, pay attention to how they address the internal tooth forming process: some factories use a single-strike forming process to cut tooling cost, but this leads to uneven tooth height and higher risk of tooth chipping during assembly, especially for carbon steel parts with higher hardness.

A more reliable approach is two-strike forming for the internal tooth profile, which distributes material flow more evenly and reduces internal stress in the finished part. Also ask about the die split line location: if the split line falls on the locking tooth surface, it will create flash that requires secondary deburring, adding cost and creating a risk of loose burrs getting into your assembly line. For high-volume custom parts, the die design tradeoff between upfront tooling cost and long-term production defect rate is one of the most overlooked factors in total cost of ownership.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Owen Jiang
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 4

Beyond basic AQL requirements, you should verify the factory’s in-process quality control checkpoints for nut production, as most dimensional and functional defects originate during the forming and rolling stages rather than final inspection. For incoming raw material, check if they conduct spectral analysis for every batch of stainless steel and carbon steel wire to verify material grade, rather than relying on supplier mill certificates alone. For in-process control, confirm they have hourly dimensional checks for thread pitch diameter, outer hex dimension, and height during production runs, with automatic shutdown triggers if measurements fall outside tolerance.

For final inspection, ask about their defect classification system: critical defects (wrong thread size, insufficient locking torque) should trigger 100% re-inspection of the entire batch, while major defects (surface burrs, uneven plating) trigger AQL 0.65 inspection. Also request a copy of their corrective action report format for past quality issues, to confirm they implement root cause analysis such as 5-Why or 8D rather than just reworking defective batches.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Evan Qian
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 5

For custom lock nut tooling, the material grade of the cold heading die and the machining precision of the die cavity directly impact tool life and part consistency over long production runs. Ask the factory what steel grade they use for custom forming dies: high-speed steel (HSS) dies are standard for carbon steel parts, but for stainless steel 304 nut production, powder metallurgy HSS or carbide inserts are required to avoid excessive wear that causes dimensional drift after 50k-100k pieces.

Also confirm the machining tolerance of the die cavity: for M5 lock nuts, the die cavity for the internal tooth profile should be machined to ±0.005mm tolerance to ensure consistent locking force across all parts. Ask about their standard die maintenance cycle: factories that perform die polishing and dimensional verification every 20k pieces will have far lower defect rates than those that only service dies after a failure occurs. For your 200k annual volume, the factory should guarantee a minimum tool life of 500k pieces before full die replacement is required, to avoid unexpected tooling costs mid-contract.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Leo Shen
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 6

When sourcing nuts from Zhejiang factories for North American outdoor power equipment, you need to verify compliance with both regional regulatory requirements and your product’s specific performance standards, to avoid market entry delays or product recall risks. First, confirm the factory can provide valid RoHS and REACH compliance documentation for all surface treatments (such as zinc plating and passivation) for the European market, and Prop 65 compliance for the California market if your products are sold there.

For functional performance, ask if they can conduct independent third-party testing to ISO 898-1 for carbon steel fasteners and ISO 3506 for stainless steel fasteners, with test reports tied to specific production batches rather than generic type test reports from years ago. Also verify that their plating subcontractors hold relevant environmental certifications, as unregulated plating shops can result in parts with excessive heavy metal content that fail customs inspection or regulatory testing. Finally, confirm they can provide batch traceability documentation that links each shipment to a specific raw material lot, production date, and inspection record, which is required for most industrial product quality management systems.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Aaron Fang
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 7

For outdoor power equipment applications, nuts are exposed to vibration, temperature fluctuations, and moisture, so you need to validate that the factory’s parts meet actual field performance requirements, not just dimensional specifications. For the M8 flange nuts used in engine mounting points, ask the factory to provide torque-tension test data to confirm the clamp load remains consistent after 1000 hours of vibration testing, as flange nuts with insufficient bearing surface flatness can lose clamp force over time and cause safety hazards.

For the 304 stainless steel M6 nuts used in exterior trim applications, verify that the passivation treatment meets salt spray testing requirements of at least 500 hours without red rust, to avoid corrosion issues in coastal or high-moisture regions. For the custom M5 lock nut, conduct assembly testing with your actual mating screws and plastic housings to confirm the locking torque is within your specified range across the full operating temperature range of -20°C to 60°C, as the locking performance of internal tooth lock nuts can vary significantly depending on the hardness of the mating screw and the installation method.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Victor Luo
**Date:** 2026-11-02

### Answer 8

When onboarding a new Zhejiang nut factory for both standard and custom SKUs, structured milestone management is critical to avoid delays in your 2026 production ramp. Start by defining clear, written milestones for the entire onboarding process: DFM feedback submission, tooling kickoff, first article sample delivery, sample sign-off, trial order delivery, and full mass production ramp, with specific deadlines for each step and penalty clauses for delays beyond 3 business days. For the custom lock nut tooling, require a formal sample sign-off process that includes both dimensional and functional testing approval, with a clear rule that any design change after sign-off will trigger a separate tooling modification fee and adjusted lead time.

Also confirm the factory has a dedicated point of contact for your account who can respond to inquiries within 24 hours, and that they have a contingency plan for raw material supply disruptions, such as backup wire suppliers for both stainless steel and carbon steel. Finally, agree on a production transfer plan for your existing SKUs, with a 4-week overlap period where both your current supplier and the new factory produce parts, to ensure a smooth transition without gaps in your production supply.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Irene Tang
**Date:** 2026-11-02

## Related Resources

- [Hardware Manufacturing Q&A](https://www.hyneu.com/questions/hardware-manufacturing/)
- [Hardware Manufacturing](https://www.hyneu.com/capabilities/hardware-manufacturing/)
- [Hardware Components](https://www.hyneu.com/products/hardware-components/)
- [Tool Parts & Accessories](https://www.hyneu.com/products/tool-parts-accessories/)
- [Hardware Manufacturing Buying Guides](https://www.hyneu.com/buying-guides/hardware-manufacturing/)
- [Hardware Manufacturing Guide](https://www.hyneu.com/guides/hardware-manufacturing/)
- [Custom Manufacturing](https://www.hyneu.com/custom-manufacturing/)
- [Manufacturing Processes](https://www.hyneu.com/knowledge/manufacturing-processes/)

## Structured Data

```json
[
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "QAPage",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@type": "Question",
        "name": "How to verify reliable nut manufacturing factories in Zhejiang for custom fastener orders?",
        "text": "I’m a purchasing director at a North American outdoor power equipment manufacturer, and we’re expanding our global fastener supply base to support a 2026 production ramp of our lawn and garden tool lines. Over the past two weeks, I’ve received nine quotes from nut factories listed in Zhejiang, but I’m struggling to filter legitimate manufacturing operations from trading companies that misrepresent their in-house capabilities. Last year, we partnered with a supposed fastener factory in southern China that ended up outsourcing production to an unvetted workshop, and we received 300k M6 hex nuts with inconsistent thread tolerances that caused 32 hours of assembly line downtime and $120k in rework costs. We have three core SKUs to source: 304 stainless steel M6 hex nuts (500k pcs/year), zinc-plated carbon steel M8 flange nuts (1.2M pcs/year), and a custom M5 internal tooth lock nut with a unique profile (200k pcs/year, requiring new tooling). Some Zhejiang suppliers quoted 15-20% lower than our current U.S. fastener supplier, but I can’t afford another quality or delivery failure. I need to understand how to verify if a Zhejiang-based nut factory is actually reliable, what checks to run before committing to custom tooling, and how to balance cost savings with supply chain risk.",
        "answerCount": 8,
        "upvoteCount": 13,
        "datePublished": "2026-11-02T21:15:04Z",
        "dateModified": "2026-11-02T21:35:29Z",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Person",
          "name": "Anonymous",
          "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html"
        }
                ,"acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Start by defining non-negotiable requirement thresholds before comparing suppliers, as nut manufacturing capability gaps often appear in long-run consistency rather than short sample runs. For standard hex and flange nuts, confirm in-house cold heading capacity, thread rolling capability, and secondary finishing (zinc plating, passivation) either in-house or with long-term audited partners. For the custom M5 lock nut, confirm the factory has in-house tooling design and machining for custom forming dies, as outsourced tooling leads to longer lead times and harder iteration when dimensions need adjustment. Avoid suppliers that cannot provide specific details about their in-house equipment lineup and processing flow within 2 working days, as this is a common sign of trading companies posing as manufacturers. Next, break down cost and lead time structures to identify hidden tradeoffs. The 15-20% price gap between low quotes and your current supplier is typical for Zhejiang fastener factories, but you need to split the quote into material cost, processing cost, tooling amortization, and inspection cost to spot risk. If a quote is 20% lower but excludes third-party thread gauge inspection, or uses lower-grade raw material from uncertified mills, the total cost of quality will far exceed upfront savings. Target a 10-15% cost reduction vs. your current supplier as a realistic baseline ; anything below that usually comes with tradeoffs in material traceability or inspection frequency. For lead times, standard nut SKUs should have a 2-3 week mass production lead time for 500k-1M pcs, while custom lock nuts add 2-3 weeks for tooling fabrication and first article inspection (FAI) before mass production starts. For supplier legitimacy and capability validation, start with documentary checks first before scheduling on-site audits. Request factory floor photos of cold heading machines, thread rolling lines, and in-house inspection labs, and ask for raw material batch traceability records from the past 6 months for similar stainless steel and carbon steel nut SKUs. Trading companies usually cannot provide specific machine serial numbers or on-site inspection logs tied to individual production batches. Next, validate custom part engineering capability by asking for a DFM (Design for Manufacturing) review of your custom M5 lock nut drawing within 3 working days, including feedback on die structure, possible flash issues, and tolerance feasibility. A factory with actual in-house engineering capability will provide specific, actionable feedback, not just a generic “we can make it” response. Before committing to tooling or large orders, implement layered validation to reduce risk. Require a 50-piece pre-production sample run with full dimensional inspection reports including thread pitch diameter measurement, hardness testing, and torque testing for the locking feature. For mass production orders, negotiate a 2% acceptance quality limit (AQL) for critical dimensions (thread size, outer diameter, locking torque) and include a clause for 100% inspection at the factory if the first batch fails AQL inspection at your incoming quality control. You can also place a small trial order of 10k pcs of the standard M6 hex nut first to test delivery speed, packaging quality, and actual dimensional consistency before moving to larger volumes or custom tooling investment.",
            "upvoteCount": 13,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#acceptedAnswer",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T22:45:12Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Marcus He","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/marcus-he.html"}        }
                ,"suggestedAnswer": [
                  {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating a Zhejiang nut factory, pay close attention to the level of automation on their cold heading and thread rolling lines, as this directly impacts production consistency and volume stability for high-runner SKUs. Factories with fully automated feeding, forming, and inline sorting systems can hold tighter dimensional tolerances across 1M+ piece batches, compared to semi-automated lines that rely on manual loading and adjustment. Ask for data on average cycle time per 1000 pieces for M6 and M8 nuts, plus overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) for their standard nut production lines over the past 3 months. If OEE is consistently below 75%, it usually signals frequent machine downtime, tooling change delays, or high defect rates that will translate to longer lead times and inconsistent quality for your orders. Also check if they have dedicated lines for standard SKUs vs. shared lines for custom parts, as shared lines increase the risk of cross-contamination between different material grades or mixed part numbers during changeovers.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-2",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T22:35:32Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Wendy Gao","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/wendy-gao.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For custom internal tooth lock nuts, the design of the cold heading die directly determines the consistency of the locking feature and the overall service life of the production tooling. When reviewing a supplier’s DFM feedback for your custom M5 part, pay attention to how they address the internal tooth forming process: some factories use a single-strike forming process to cut tooling cost, but this leads to uneven tooth height and higher risk of tooth chipping during assembly, especially for carbon steel parts with higher hardness. A more reliable approach is two-strike forming for the internal tooth profile, which distributes material flow more evenly and reduces internal stress in the finished part. Also ask about the die split line location: if the split line falls on the locking tooth surface, it will create flash that requires secondary deburring, adding cost and creating a risk of loose burrs getting into your assembly line. For high-volume custom parts, the die design tradeoff between upfront tooling cost and long-term production defect rate is one of the most overlooked factors in total cost of ownership.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-3",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T22:22:10Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Owen Jiang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/owen-jiang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Beyond basic AQL requirements, you should verify the factory’s in-process quality control checkpoints for nut production, as most dimensional and functional defects originate during the forming and rolling stages rather than final inspection. For incoming raw material, check if they conduct spectral analysis for every batch of stainless steel and carbon steel wire to verify material grade, rather than relying on supplier mill certificates alone. For in-process control, confirm they have hourly dimensional checks for thread pitch diameter, outer hex dimension, and height during production runs, with automatic shutdown triggers if measurements fall outside tolerance. For final inspection, ask about their defect classification system: critical defects (wrong thread size, insufficient locking torque) should trigger 100% re-inspection of the entire batch, while major defects (surface burrs, uneven plating) trigger AQL 0.65 inspection. Also request a copy of their corrective action report format for past quality issues, to confirm they implement root cause analysis such as 5-Why or 8D rather than just reworking defective batches.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-4",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T22:05:15Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Evan Qian","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/evan-qian.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For custom lock nut tooling, the material grade of the cold heading die and the machining precision of the die cavity directly impact tool life and part consistency over long production runs. Ask the factory what steel grade they use for custom forming dies: high-speed steel (HSS) dies are standard for carbon steel parts, but for stainless steel 304 nut production, powder metallurgy HSS or carbide inserts are required to avoid excessive wear that causes dimensional drift after 50k-100k pieces. Also confirm the machining tolerance of the die cavity: for M5 lock nuts, the die cavity for the internal tooth profile should be machined to ±0.005mm tolerance to ensure consistent locking force across all parts. Ask about their standard die maintenance cycle: factories that perform die polishing and dimensional verification every 20k pieces will have far lower defect rates than those that only service dies after a failure occurs. For your 200k annual volume, the factory should guarantee a minimum tool life of 500k pieces before full die replacement is required, to avoid unexpected tooling costs mid-contract.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-5",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T21:45:23Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Leo Shen","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/leo-shen.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When sourcing nuts from Zhejiang factories for North American outdoor power equipment, you need to verify compliance with both regional regulatory requirements and your product’s specific performance standards, to avoid market entry delays or product recall risks. First, confirm the factory can provide valid RoHS and REACH compliance documentation for all surface treatments (such as zinc plating and passivation) for the European market, and Prop 65 compliance for the California market if your products are sold there. For functional performance, ask if they can conduct independent third-party testing to ISO 898-1 for carbon steel fasteners and ISO 3506 for stainless steel fasteners, with test reports tied to specific production batches rather than generic type test reports from years ago. Also verify that their plating subcontractors hold relevant environmental certifications, as unregulated plating shops can result in parts with excessive heavy metal content that fail customs inspection or regulatory testing. Finally, confirm they can provide batch traceability documentation that links each shipment to a specific raw material lot, production date, and inspection record, which is required for most industrial product quality management systems.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-6",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T21:45:12Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Aaron Fang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/aaron-fang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For outdoor power equipment applications, nuts are exposed to vibration, temperature fluctuations, and moisture, so you need to validate that the factory’s parts meet actual field performance requirements, not just dimensional specifications. For the M8 flange nuts used in engine mounting points, ask the factory to provide torque-tension test data to confirm the clamp load remains consistent after 1000 hours of vibration testing, as flange nuts with insufficient bearing surface flatness can lose clamp force over time and cause safety hazards. For the 304 stainless steel M6 nuts used in exterior trim applications, verify that the passivation treatment meets salt spray testing requirements of at least 500 hours without red rust, to avoid corrosion issues in coastal or high-moisture regions. For the custom M5 lock nut, conduct assembly testing with your actual mating screws and plastic housings to confirm the locking torque is within your specified range across the full operating temperature range of -20°C to 60°C, as the locking performance of internal tooth lock nuts can vary significantly depending on the hardness of the mating screw and the installation method.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-7",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T21:36:19Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Victor Luo","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/victor-luo.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When onboarding a new Zhejiang nut factory for both standard and custom SKUs, structured milestone management is critical to avoid delays in your 2026 production ramp. Start by defining clear, written milestones for the entire onboarding process: DFM feedback submission, tooling kickoff, first article sample delivery, sample sign-off, trial order delivery, and full mass production ramp, with specific deadlines for each step and penalty clauses for delays beyond 3 business days. For the custom lock nut tooling, require a formal sample sign-off process that includes both dimensional and functional testing approval, with a clear rule that any design change after sign-off will trigger a separate tooling modification fee and adjusted lead time. Also confirm the factory has a dedicated point of contact for your account who can respond to inquiries within 24 hours, and that they have a contingency plan for raw material supply disruptions, such as backup wire suppliers for both stainless steel and carbon steel. Finally, agree on a production transfer plan for your existing SKUs, with a 4-week overlap period where both your current supplier and the new factory produce parts, to ensure a smooth transition without gaps in your production supply.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/verify-reliable-zhejiang-nut-factories-custom-fasteners.html#suggestedAnswer-8",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-02T21:35:29Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Irene Tang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/irene-tang.html"}          }
                  ]
              }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
          {"@type": "ListItem", "position": 1, "name": "Home", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 2, "name": "Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 3, "name": "Hardware Manufacturing Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/hardware-manufacturing/"}          ,{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 4, "name": "How to verify reliable nut manufacturing factories in Zhejiang for custom fastener orders?"}
      ]
    }
]
```