---
title: "What Are the Core Differences Between PC and ABS for Injection Molded Industrial Parts?"
description: "Manufacturers sourcing plastic components face ongoing tradeoffs between performance, cost, and moldability when choosing between PC and ABS. A structured side-by-side comparison of mechanical properties, processing requirements, and application fit enables data-driven material selection, reducing quality risks and production waste for injection molded parts."
url: "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html"
language: "en"
type: "Q&A"
category: "Injection Molding Q&A"
datePublished: "2026-11-01"
dateModified: "2026-11-01"
brand: "HYNEU"
manufacturer: "HYNEU"
answerCount: 10
---

# What Are the Core Differences Between PC and ABS for Injection Molded Industrial Parts?

## Question

 I’m finalizing material selection for three new handheld power tool housing SKUs ahead of our Q4 2026 launch, and I’m stuck between our contract manufacturer’s standard ABS recommendation and our internal engineering team’s push for PC. Last year, we had a 12% field failure rate on a similar ABS housing line due to cracking during cold-weather distribution and 1.2m drop tests, which cost us nearly $120k in replacement parts and customer credits. Our engineering team insists PC will eliminate that risk, but I don’t have a clear breakdown of whether the tradeoffs are worth it for this specific product line. We already have prototype tooling cut for ABS, with a 12-week mass production launch window and a 15,000 unit per SKU initial MOQ. Our tooling modification budget is capped at $8,000, and we need to lock in material orders by the end of this week to stay on schedule. I need a practical, manufacturing-focused comparison of PC vs ABS that covers not just performance, but real-world cost impacts, mold adjustment requirements, production yield risks, and lead time changes so I can make a final call without delaying the launch. 

## Answers
                            
### Answer 1 — Best Answer

The choice between PC and ABS for your handheld tool housing line boils down to three measurable, cost-aligned factors: low-temperature impact performance, total landed cost (including warranty risk), and tooling/lead time impact. The root cause of your 2025 ABS housing failure is standard ABS’s -10°C brittle transition temperature, which cannot withstand typical cold-chain distribution conditions (often -15°C to -18°C for ocean freight and regional cold storage) combined with 1.2m drop test requirements. General-purpose PC has a -40°C brittle transition point and 2.5 to 3 times higher notched Izod impact strength, which directly addresses that failure mode, but the tradeoffs in cost and processing need to be weighed against your actual risk exposure.

Start with raw material and total cost comparison for your specific volume. As of 2026, standard injection molding ABS resin trades at $1.8 to $2.1 per kg, while general-purpose PC is $2.7 to $3.1 per kg, a 40% to 50% raw material premium. For 15,000 units per SKU at 0.3kg per housing, that translates to $4,050 to $5,850 in extra material cost per SKU, or $12,150 to $17,550 total across the three SKUs for the first production run — already higher than your $8,000 tooling modification budget. But when you factor in the $120,000 in warranty and replacement costs from your past ABS failure, the math shifts: even a 5% failure rate on ABS would cost $27,000 for this run, far exceeding the PC material premium. If your customer contracts include penalty clauses for late deliveries or field failures, the risk-adjusted cost of ABS is even higher.

Next, tooling and production timeline impact. Your existing ABS prototype tooling will require two targeted modifications to run PC reliably: **increased gate size by 30% to 40% to reduce shear stress and prevent flow marks or brittleness at the gate vestige**, and minor adjustments to cooling channel baffles to account for PC’s higher melt temperature (260°C to 300°C vs ABS’s 200°C to 240°C). The modification cost for three cavity inserts runs $5,500 to $7,000, which fits under your $8,000 budget, and adds only 3 to 4 days to the tooling adjustment timeline — not the 1 to 2 weeks your internal team initially estimated. PC does have a 10% to 15% longer molding cycle time due to slower cooling, which adds 1 to 2 days per SKU for the 15,000 unit production run, well within your 12-week launch window. Yield rates for PC are typically 2% to 3% lower than ABS for housing parts due to higher sensitivity to moisture, but that gap shrinks to less than 1% with proper pre-drying (4 hours at 120°C) before molding.

To make a final decision, first validate your actual performance requirements rather than defaulting to the highest performance option. If your distribution chain has verified temperature controls that never go below 0°C and your drop test requirement is only 0.8m, a high-impact modified ABS grade (costing $2.2 to $2.4 per kg) would meet specs with zero tooling changes, cutting the material cost gap by 60% and eliminating timeline risk. If you need to meet -15°C storage and 1.2m drop specs for retail or industrial customers, PC is the lower total cost option when accounting for warranty and reputational risk.

Before locking in either material, run a 50-piece sample run with both high-impact ABS and PC using a temporary modified gate insert to validate performance against your exact test protocols. **Lock in material grade specifications, pre-drying requirements, and test acceptance criteria in the production PO** to prevent supplier substitution of lower-grade resin that could cause field failures. For future projects, integrate material performance validation into the prototype phase before final tooling is cut, to avoid last-minute tradeoff decisions that force compromises on cost, quality, or timeline.

**status:** accepted
**Author:** Nathan Guo
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 2

When evaluating PC vs ABS for high-volume housing production, focus on long-term yield stability and cycle time efficiency rather than just raw material cost per kg. PC’s higher moisture sensitivity means inconsistent pre-drying can cause 5% to 8% scrap rates from splay or internal voids, which erodes the material’s performance advantage quickly.

For sustained production, installing inline resin dryers with closed-loop moisture monitoring reduces that scrap gap to less than 1% vs standard ABS, and pays for itself within 3 production runs for 15k unit volumes.

You can also offset PC’s longer cycle time by adding conformal cooling inserts to the tooling’s core side, which cuts cooling time by 12% to 18% and brings total cycle time within 5% of ABS.

For multi-year production runs, these process adjustments reduce total landed cost gap between PC and ABS by 30% compared to running PC with unmodified ABS tooling and standard drying processes. Track first-pass yield by cavity for the first 3 production runs to identify and resolve any process drift before it impacts full volume output.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Aaron Fang
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 3

For PC vs ABS material selection, define clear inspection and defect classification criteria upfront to avoid ambiguous quality disputes with your manufacturer. For ABS parts, the most common critical defects are cold shuts at weld lines and impact brittleness at low temperatures, which should be classified as 100% rejectable during IPQC.

For PC parts, the critical defect categories shift to gate vestige brittleness from shear stress and internal stress cracks from improper cooling, which require both visual inspection and post-molding annealing validation for the first production batch.

Set IQC checkpoints for incoming resin: for PC, require moisture content testing below 0.02% before molding, and for ABS, require melt flow rate testing within ±10% of the specified grade to ensure consistent impact performance.

Add a 10-piece per lot cold impact test (-15°C, 1.2m drop) as an OQC checkpoint regardless of material, to catch lot-to-lot resin variation. For corrective action, require the manufacturer to provide 8D reports for any defect rate above 0.5% critical defects, with root cause analysis tied to material or process parameters rather than generic operator error.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Henry Cao
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 4

Your existing ABS tooling’s gate location will have a bigger impact on PC part quality than just gate size alone. If the current gate is positioned on a thin rib or near a snap fit feature, the higher shear stress from PC’s higher viscosity can cause localized brittleness that leads to part failure even if the overall material impact strength meets specs.

For PC housings, relocate the gate to the thickest section of the part’s back face, away from high-stress assembly features, to distribute shear stress evenly across the part.

You will also need to add a 0.5° to 1° additional draft angle to vertical side walls if you switch to PC, as PC has higher shrinkage in the direction perpendicular to the mold face and can stick to the cavity during ejection, causing cosmetic scuffing or part distortion.

For prototype tooling, this can be done with a quick polish and steel-safe coating for $1,200 to $1,800 on top of the gate modification cost, and prevents 80% of ejection-related defects common when running PC in ABS-designed tooling. Validate gate location and draft adjustments with a 20-piece short-shot test run before full production to confirm no weld lines form on load-bearing surfaces.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Claire Ren
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 5

When switching from ABS to PC, evaluate your tooling’s steel grade and maintenance schedule to avoid unexpected downtime during production. Standard prototype tooling built for ABS often uses P20 steel, which is sufficient for ABS’s lower melt temperature but will experience accelerated wear when running PC’s higher 280°C melt temperature and more abrasive resin.

For P20 tooling running PC, expect mold life to drop from 300k cycles to 180k to 200k cycles, with maintenance intervals shortened from every 50k cycles to every 25k cycles for polishing and gate repair.

If your total projected volume for the three housing SKUs is under 150k units over the product lifecycle, P20 tooling with modified gates and a hard chrome coating on the cavity surface will be sufficient, adding $1,500 to $2,000 in upfront coating cost but extending maintenance intervals by 40%.

If projected volume exceeds 250k units, upgrading gate inserts to S136 hardened steel will be more cost-effective long-term, as it resists wear from PC resin and reduces per-part tooling amortization cost by 25%. Confirm the current tool steel grade and estimated total production volume before finalizing modification plans to avoid mid-lifecycle tooling failure.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Marcus He
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 6

Instead of choosing between generic PC and ABS, consider intermediate material options that balance performance and cost for your tool housing use case. PC/ABS blends, which combine 30% to 70% PC with ABS, offer a middle ground: they have a -25°C brittle transition temperature, 1.5 to 2 times the impact strength of high-impact ABS, and cost $2.3 to $2.6 per kg, which is 15% to 20% cheaper than pure PC.

For 1.2m drop test requirements at -15°C, a 60/40 PC/ABS blend will meet specs with only minor gate size adjustments (15% to 20% increase vs 30% to 40% for pure PC), cutting tooling modification cost by 30%.

Also, verify that you are comparing equivalent resin grades: recycled content ABS (20% to 30% post-consumer recycled) is 10% cheaper but has 20% lower impact strength and higher lot-to-lot variation, which increases failure risk. Virgin medical-grade PC is 30% more expensive than general-purpose industrial PC but offers no benefit for tool housing applications.

For your use case, general-purpose industrial PC with 10% glass fiber fill adds 20% more structural rigidity for only 5% extra cost, which can reduce wall thickness requirements and offset some of the material premium by lowering per-part weight.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Wendy Gao
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 7

The material choice between PC and ABS will directly impact assembly fit and consistency at volume, due to differences in shrinkage rates and dimensional stability. ABS has a higher mold shrinkage rate (0.4% to 0.7%) than PC (0.2% to 0.4%), which means the existing tooling’s cavity dimensions were sized for ABS shrinkage.

If you switch to PC without adjusting cavity sizes, parts will be 0.2% to 0.3% larger than nominal, which can cause tight fits with internal metal components like battery packs or motor mounts.

For snap fit features, PC has higher tensile strength but lower elongation than ABS, which means snap fit undercuts need to be reduced by 15% to 20% to avoid cracking during assembly. If your current assembly process uses automated snap fit presses, you will need to adjust press force downward by 25% for PC parts to prevent assembly-induced stress fractures.

Run a full assembly trial with 100 sample parts of whichever material you choose, testing tolerance stack-up with all mating components, to identify fit issues before full production. This prevents 60% of assembly line downtime caused by out-of-spec plastic parts.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Grace Sun
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 8

When comparing PC and ABS for tool housings, validate performance against real-world end-use conditions rather than just lab test specs, to avoid over-engineering or under-engineering the part. For example, if the tools will be used in construction environments with exposure to UV sunlight and chemical cleaners, ABS will yellow and become brittle after 6 to 12 months of outdoor use, while PC maintains 80% of its impact strength after 2 years of UV exposure with a standard UV stabilizer additive.

Also consider ergonomic and functional requirements: PC has a higher heat deflection temperature (130°C vs 90°C for ABS), which prevents warping if the tool’s motor generates temperatures above 80°C during extended use. For battery-powered tools, PC’s better electrical insulation properties (15kV/mm dielectric strength vs 10kV/mm for ABS) add an extra layer of safety for high-voltage battery packs.

Before finalizing material selection, run a 100-hour accelerated life test with fully assembled tools, including repeated drop tests, temperature cycling, and UV exposure, to confirm the material meets 2-year minimum field life requirements.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Owen Jiang
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 9

Switching from ABS to PC requires updating three key project milestones to avoid launch delays, even if the total timeline fits within your 12-week window. First, add a 2-day tooling modification validation milestone after the gate and cooling adjustments are complete, with a 50-piece sample run signed off by both engineering and quality teams before full production begins.

Second, update the material order lead time: PC resin has a 7-day lead time vs 3 days for standard ABS, so you need to place the material order 4 days earlier to avoid waiting for resin during tooling setup.

Third, add a formal change control document that outlines all modifications to tooling, material specs, and inspection criteria, with sign-off from all stakeholders before any changes are implemented. This prevents miscommunication between the manufacturer, engineering, and quality teams that can lead to incorrect parts being produced.

If you choose to stick with high-impact ABS instead, add a 1-day pre-production validation run to confirm the material meets cold impact specs, to avoid repeating the 2025 failure. Build a 3-day buffer into the production schedule for whichever material you choose, to account for any unexpected process adjustments during the first production run.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Evan Qian
**Date:** 2026-11-01

### Answer 10

The biggest DFM risk when switching from ABS to PC is uneven wall thickness, which causes internal stress buildup during cooling that leads to delayed cracking in the field. ABS is more forgiving of 10% to 15% wall thickness variation, but PC requires consistent wall thickness within 5% of nominal to avoid stress concentrations.

If your current housing design has wall thickness variations of 1.2mm to 1.5mm (25% variation), you will need to add material to thin sections or remove material from thick sections to bring variation within 5% before running PC, otherwise you will see 3% to 5% of parts develop cracks after 2 to 3 months of use.

Another DFM consideration is rib design: PC requires rib thickness to be no more than 60% of the adjacent wall thickness, vs 70% for ABS, to prevent sink marks and internal stress on the opposite side of the wall.

For your existing design, if ribs are 70% of wall thickness, you can reduce rib thickness by 10% without losing structural rigidity, since PC’s higher strength compensates for the smaller rib size. Run a mold flow analysis for PC before modifying tooling, to identify high-stress areas and confirm wall thickness adjustments will eliminate stress-related defects, rather than making adjustments based on guesswork.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Leo Shen
**Date:** 2026-11-01

## Related Resources

- [Injection Molding Q&A](https://www.hyneu.com/questions/injection-molding/)
- [Plastic Injection Molding](https://www.hyneu.com/capabilities/injection-molding/)
- [Injection Molding Buying Guides](https://www.hyneu.com/buying-guides/injection-molding/)
- [Injection Molding Guide](https://www.hyneu.com/guides/injection-molding/)
- [Custom Manufacturing](https://www.hyneu.com/custom-manufacturing/)
- [Products](https://www.hyneu.com/products/)
- [Manufacturing Defects](https://www.hyneu.com/knowledge/manufacturing-defects/)
- [Mold & Tooling](https://www.hyneu.com/knowledge/mold-tooling/)

## Structured Data

```json
[
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "QAPage",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@type": "Question",
        "name": "What Are the Core Differences Between PC and ABS for Injection Molded Industrial Parts?",
        "text": "I’m finalizing material selection for three new handheld power tool housing SKUs ahead of our Q4 2026 launch, and I’m stuck between our contract manufacturer’s standard ABS recommendation and our internal engineering team’s push for PC. Last year, we had a 12% field failure rate on a similar ABS housing line due to cracking during cold-weather distribution and 1.2m drop tests, which cost us nearly $120k in replacement parts and customer credits. Our engineering team insists PC will eliminate that risk, but I don’t have a clear breakdown of whether the tradeoffs are worth it for this specific product line. We already have prototype tooling cut for ABS, with a 12-week mass production launch window and a 15,000 unit per SKU initial MOQ. Our tooling modification budget is capped at $8,000, and we need to lock in material orders by the end of this week to stay on schedule. I need a practical, manufacturing-focused comparison of PC vs ABS that covers not just performance, but real-world cost impacts, mold adjustment requirements, production yield risks, and lead time changes so I can make a final call without delaying the launch.",
        "answerCount": 10,
        "upvoteCount": 10,
        "datePublished": "2026-11-01T21:45:47Z",
        "dateModified": "2026-11-01T21:51:30Z",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Person",
          "name": "Anonymous",
          "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html"
        }
                ,"acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "The choice between PC and ABS for your handheld tool housing line boils down to three measurable, cost-aligned factors: low-temperature impact performance, total landed cost (including warranty risk), and tooling/lead time impact. The root cause of your 2025 ABS housing failure is standard ABS’s -10°C brittle transition temperature, which cannot withstand typical cold-chain distribution conditions (often -15°C to -18°C for ocean freight and regional cold storage) combined with 1.2m drop test requirements. General-purpose PC has a -40°C brittle transition point and 2.5 to 3 times higher notched Izod impact strength, which directly addresses that failure mode, but the tradeoffs in cost and processing need to be weighed against your actual risk exposure. Start with raw material and total cost comparison for your specific volume. As of 2026, standard injection molding ABS resin trades at $1.8 to $2.1 per kg, while general-purpose PC is $2.7 to $3.1 per kg, a 40% to 50% raw material premium. For 15,000 units per SKU at 0.3kg per housing, that translates to $4,050 to $5,850 in extra material cost per SKU, or $12,150 to $17,550 total across the three SKUs for the first production run — already higher than your $8,000 tooling modification budget. But when you factor in the $120,000 in warranty and replacement costs from your past ABS failure, the math shifts: even a 5% failure rate on ABS would cost $27,000 for this run, far exceeding the PC material premium. If your customer contracts include penalty clauses for late deliveries or field failures, the risk-adjusted cost of ABS is even higher. Next, tooling and production timeline impact. Your existing ABS prototype tooling will require two targeted modifications to run PC reliably: increased gate size by 30% to 40% to reduce shear stress and prevent flow marks or brittleness at the gate vestige , and minor adjustments to cooling channel baffles to account for PC’s higher melt temperature (260°C to 300°C vs ABS’s 200°C to 240°C). The modification cost for three cavity inserts runs $5,500 to $7,000, which fits under your $8,000 budget, and adds only 3 to 4 days to the tooling adjustment timeline — not the 1 to 2 weeks your internal team initially estimated. PC does have a 10% to 15% longer molding cycle time due to slower cooling, which adds 1 to 2 days per SKU for the 15,000 unit production run, well within your 12-week launch window. Yield rates for PC are typically 2% to 3% lower than ABS for housing parts due to higher sensitivity to moisture, but that gap shrinks to less than 1% with proper pre-drying (4 hours at 120°C) before molding. To make a final decision, first validate your actual performance requirements rather than defaulting to the highest performance option. If your distribution chain has verified temperature controls that never go below 0°C and your drop test requirement is only 0.8m, a high-impact modified ABS grade (costing $2.2 to $2.4 per kg) would meet specs with zero tooling changes, cutting the material cost gap by 60% and eliminating timeline risk. If you need to meet -15°C storage and 1.2m drop specs for retail or industrial customers, PC is the lower total cost option when accounting for warranty and reputational risk. Before locking in either material, run a 50-piece sample run with both high-impact ABS and PC using a temporary modified gate insert to validate performance against your exact test protocols. Lock in material grade specifications, pre-drying requirements, and test acceptance criteria in the production PO to prevent supplier substitution of lower-grade resin that could cause field failures. For future projects, integrate material performance validation into the prototype phase before final tooling is cut, to avoid last-minute tradeoff decisions that force compromises on cost, quality, or timeline.",
            "upvoteCount": 10,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#acceptedAnswer",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T23:06:44Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Nathan Guo","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/nathan-guo.html"}        }
                ,"suggestedAnswer": [
                  {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating PC vs ABS for high-volume housing production, focus on long-term yield stability and cycle time efficiency rather than just raw material cost per kg. PC’s higher moisture sensitivity means inconsistent pre-drying can cause 5% to 8% scrap rates from splay or internal voids, which erodes the material’s performance advantage quickly. For sustained production, installing inline resin dryers with closed-loop moisture monitoring reduces that scrap gap to less than 1% vs standard ABS, and pays for itself within 3 production runs for 15k unit volumes. You can also offset PC’s longer cycle time by adding conformal cooling inserts to the tooling’s core side, which cuts cooling time by 12% to 18% and brings total cycle time within 5% of ABS. For multi-year production runs, these process adjustments reduce total landed cost gap between PC and ABS by 30% compared to running PC with unmodified ABS tooling and standard drying processes. Track first-pass yield by cavity for the first 3 production runs to identify and resolve any process drift before it impacts full volume output.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-2",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T23:02:58Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Aaron Fang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/aaron-fang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For PC vs ABS material selection, define clear inspection and defect classification criteria upfront to avoid ambiguous quality disputes with your manufacturer. For ABS parts, the most common critical defects are cold shuts at weld lines and impact brittleness at low temperatures, which should be classified as 100% rejectable during IPQC. For PC parts, the critical defect categories shift to gate vestige brittleness from shear stress and internal stress cracks from improper cooling, which require both visual inspection and post-molding annealing validation for the first production batch. Set IQC checkpoints for incoming resin: for PC, require moisture content testing below 0.02% before molding, and for ABS, require melt flow rate testing within ±10% of the specified grade to ensure consistent impact performance. Add a 10-piece per lot cold impact test (-15°C, 1.2m drop) as an OQC checkpoint regardless of material, to catch lot-to-lot resin variation. For corrective action, require the manufacturer to provide 8D reports for any defect rate above 0.5% critical defects, with root cause analysis tied to material or process parameters rather than generic operator error.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-3",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T23:01:51Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Henry Cao","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/henry-cao.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Your existing ABS tooling’s gate location will have a bigger impact on PC part quality than just gate size alone. If the current gate is positioned on a thin rib or near a snap fit feature, the higher shear stress from PC’s higher viscosity can cause localized brittleness that leads to part failure even if the overall material impact strength meets specs. For PC housings, relocate the gate to the thickest section of the part’s back face, away from high-stress assembly features, to distribute shear stress evenly across the part. You will also need to add a 0.5° to 1° additional draft angle to vertical side walls if you switch to PC, as PC has higher shrinkage in the direction perpendicular to the mold face and can stick to the cavity during ejection, causing cosmetic scuffing or part distortion. For prototype tooling, this can be done with a quick polish and steel-safe coating for $1,200 to $1,800 on top of the gate modification cost, and prevents 80% of ejection-related defects common when running PC in ABS-designed tooling. Validate gate location and draft adjustments with a 20-piece short-shot test run before full production to confirm no weld lines form on load-bearing surfaces.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-4",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T22:38:39Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Claire Ren","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/claire-ren.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When switching from ABS to PC, evaluate your tooling’s steel grade and maintenance schedule to avoid unexpected downtime during production. Standard prototype tooling built for ABS often uses P20 steel, which is sufficient for ABS’s lower melt temperature but will experience accelerated wear when running PC’s higher 280°C melt temperature and more abrasive resin. For P20 tooling running PC, expect mold life to drop from 300k cycles to 180k to 200k cycles, with maintenance intervals shortened from every 50k cycles to every 25k cycles for polishing and gate repair. If your total projected volume for the three housing SKUs is under 150k units over the product lifecycle, P20 tooling with modified gates and a hard chrome coating on the cavity surface will be sufficient, adding $1,500 to $2,000 in upfront coating cost but extending maintenance intervals by 40%. If projected volume exceeds 250k units, upgrading gate inserts to S136 hardened steel will be more cost-effective long-term, as it resists wear from PC resin and reduces per-part tooling amortization cost by 25%. Confirm the current tool steel grade and estimated total production volume before finalizing modification plans to avoid mid-lifecycle tooling failure.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-5",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T22:33:53Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Marcus He","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/marcus-he.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Instead of choosing between generic PC and ABS, consider intermediate material options that balance performance and cost for your tool housing use case. PC/ABS blends, which combine 30% to 70% PC with ABS, offer a middle ground: they have a -25°C brittle transition temperature, 1.5 to 2 times the impact strength of high-impact ABS, and cost $2.3 to $2.6 per kg, which is 15% to 20% cheaper than pure PC. For 1.2m drop test requirements at -15°C, a 60/40 PC/ABS blend will meet specs with only minor gate size adjustments (15% to 20% increase vs 30% to 40% for pure PC), cutting tooling modification cost by 30%. Also, verify that you are comparing equivalent resin grades: recycled content ABS (20% to 30% post-consumer recycled) is 10% cheaper but has 20% lower impact strength and higher lot-to-lot variation, which increases failure risk. Virgin medical-grade PC is 30% more expensive than general-purpose industrial PC but offers no benefit for tool housing applications. For your use case, general-purpose industrial PC with 10% glass fiber fill adds 20% more structural rigidity for only 5% extra cost, which can reduce wall thickness requirements and offset some of the material premium by lowering per-part weight.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-6",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T22:31:45Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Wendy Gao","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/wendy-gao.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "The material choice between PC and ABS will directly impact assembly fit and consistency at volume, due to differences in shrinkage rates and dimensional stability. ABS has a higher mold shrinkage rate (0.4% to 0.7%) than PC (0.2% to 0.4%), which means the existing tooling’s cavity dimensions were sized for ABS shrinkage. If you switch to PC without adjusting cavity sizes, parts will be 0.2% to 0.3% larger than nominal, which can cause tight fits with internal metal components like battery packs or motor mounts. For snap fit features, PC has higher tensile strength but lower elongation than ABS, which means snap fit undercuts need to be reduced by 15% to 20% to avoid cracking during assembly. If your current assembly process uses automated snap fit presses, you will need to adjust press force downward by 25% for PC parts to prevent assembly-induced stress fractures. Run a full assembly trial with 100 sample parts of whichever material you choose, testing tolerance stack-up with all mating components, to identify fit issues before full production. This prevents 60% of assembly line downtime caused by out-of-spec plastic parts.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-7",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T22:26:00Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Grace Sun","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/grace-sun.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When comparing PC and ABS for tool housings, validate performance against real-world end-use conditions rather than just lab test specs, to avoid over-engineering or under-engineering the part. For example, if the tools will be used in construction environments with exposure to UV sunlight and chemical cleaners, ABS will yellow and become brittle after 6 to 12 months of outdoor use, while PC maintains 80% of its impact strength after 2 years of UV exposure with a standard UV stabilizer additive. Also consider ergonomic and functional requirements: PC has a higher heat deflection temperature (130°C vs 90°C for ABS), which prevents warping if the tool’s motor generates temperatures above 80°C during extended use. For battery-powered tools, PC’s better electrical insulation properties (15kV/mm dielectric strength vs 10kV/mm for ABS) add an extra layer of safety for high-voltage battery packs. Before finalizing material selection, run a 100-hour accelerated life test with fully assembled tools, including repeated drop tests, temperature cycling, and UV exposure, to confirm the material meets 2-year minimum field life requirements.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-8",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T22:21:00Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Owen Jiang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/owen-jiang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Switching from ABS to PC requires updating three key project milestones to avoid launch delays, even if the total timeline fits within your 12-week window. First, add a 2-day tooling modification validation milestone after the gate and cooling adjustments are complete, with a 50-piece sample run signed off by both engineering and quality teams before full production begins. Second, update the material order lead time: PC resin has a 7-day lead time vs 3 days for standard ABS, so you need to place the material order 4 days earlier to avoid waiting for resin during tooling setup. Third, add a formal change control document that outlines all modifications to tooling, material specs, and inspection criteria, with sign-off from all stakeholders before any changes are implemented. This prevents miscommunication between the manufacturer, engineering, and quality teams that can lead to incorrect parts being produced. If you choose to stick with high-impact ABS instead, add a 1-day pre-production validation run to confirm the material meets cold impact specs, to avoid repeating the 2025 failure. Build a 3-day buffer into the production schedule for whichever material you choose, to account for any unexpected process adjustments during the first production run.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-9",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T21:58:13Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Evan Qian","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/evan-qian.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "The biggest DFM risk when switching from ABS to PC is uneven wall thickness, which causes internal stress buildup during cooling that leads to delayed cracking in the field. ABS is more forgiving of 10% to 15% wall thickness variation, but PC requires consistent wall thickness within 5% of nominal to avoid stress concentrations. If your current housing design has wall thickness variations of 1.2mm to 1.5mm (25% variation), you will need to add material to thin sections or remove material from thick sections to bring variation within 5% before running PC, otherwise you will see 3% to 5% of parts develop cracks after 2 to 3 months of use. Another DFM consideration is rib design: PC requires rib thickness to be no more than 60% of the adjacent wall thickness, vs 70% for ABS, to prevent sink marks and internal stress on the opposite side of the wall. For your existing design, if ribs are 70% of wall thickness, you can reduce rib thickness by 10% without losing structural rigidity, since PC’s higher strength compensates for the smaller rib size. Run a mold flow analysis for PC before modifying tooling, to identify high-stress areas and confirm wall thickness adjustments will eliminate stress-related defects, rather than making adjustments based on guesswork.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/pc-abs-core-differences-injection-molded-industrial-parts.html#suggestedAnswer-10",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-01T21:51:30Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Leo Shen","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/leo-shen.html"}          }
                  ]
              }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
          {"@type": "ListItem", "position": 1, "name": "Home", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 2, "name": "Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 3, "name": "Injection Molding Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/injection-molding/"}          ,{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 4, "name": "What Are the Core Differences Between PC and ABS for Injection Molded Industrial Parts?"}
      ]
    }
]
```