---
title: "What core factors affect the service life of heat-resistant PC/ABS injection molds?"
description: "For procurement teams facing warpage, short mold life, and unstable heat resistance in heat-resistant PC/ABS injection molding projects, this guide covers material matching, mold steel selection, process optimization, and quality validation to lower tooling risk, boost yield, and ensure end-use performance compliance."
url: "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html"
language: "en"
type: "Q&A"
category: "Injection Molding Q&A"
datePublished: "2026-11-04"
dateModified: "2026-11-04"
brand: "HYNEU"
manufacturer: "HYNEU"
answerCount: 9
---

# What core factors affect the service life of heat-resistant PC/ABS injection molds?

## Question

 I’m a procurement engineer at a mid-sized hardware brand, and we’re currently sourcing injection molds for a new line of heat-resistant PC/ABS power tool housings. The end product needs to withstand 120°C continuous operating temperature without deformation or performance degradation, and we’re targeting a total production volume of 200,000 units over a 12-month product lifecycle. Last year, we ran a similar PC/ABS component project with a low-cost supplier, and we faced critical issues: the mold wore out after only 80,000 shots, 12% of parts failed dimensional inspection due to warpage, and 30% of samples failed the 105°C heat resistance test. That failure cost us nearly $40k in rework and launch delays, so we’re being far more cautious this time. Right now we have three quotes from different mold manufacturers, and they’re all over the place on specifications and pricing. One supplier quotes P20 steel with a 100k shot life for $12k, another recommends H13 steel with 300k shot life for $21k, and the third offers a modified S136 steel option for $17k with a 200k shot life. All three claim their molds will work for heat-resistant PC/ABS, but they’re also suggesting different PC/ABS material grades with varying heat deflection temperatures. Our tooling budget is capped at $18k, and we need first off-tool samples within 4 weeks to hit our product launch timeline. I’m struggling to figure out which supplier’s offering actually fits our needs, what criteria I should use to evaluate the mold designs, and what validation steps we need to complete before we commit to tooling to avoid repeating last year’s failures. 

## Answers
                            
### Answer 1 — Best Answer

Start by aligning mold specifications directly to your project’s actual requirements, as overbuying or underbuying based on generic shot life claims is one of the most common sourcing mistakes for heat-resistant PC/ABS molds. Heat-resistant PC/ABS runs at melt temperatures of 260–290°C (20–30°C higher than standard PC/ABS), which puts significant thermal stress on mold steel and accelerates wear. For your 200,000-shot, 12-month lifecycle, P20 steel is insufficient: it softens faster at high operating temperatures, leading to surface wear and dimensional drift around 80,000–100,000 shots, which matches your past failure pattern. H13 steel is overkill for 200k shots, as it requires extra heat treatment and machining that adds cost and lead time with no practical benefit for your volume. Modified S136 pre-hardened steel (with higher chromium content for heat and corrosion resistance) is the sweet spot, as it maintains hardness at mold surface temperatures up to 150°C and resists galling from higher melt flow pressure. As of 2026, this steel grade has become the industry standard for mid-volume heat-resistant PC/ABS projects, replacing older P20 + surface coating combinations that tend to delaminate after 100k shots under high thermal load.

Next, break down cost and lead time to compare quotes objectively. A valid quote for a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold should line-item three core cost buckets: mold base, cavity/core steel, and machining/heat treatment/surface treatment. For a 1-cavity handheld power tool housing mold, the modified S136 option at $17k falls in a reasonable range, while the $12k P20 quote likely cuts corners on mold base thickness or surface treatment. For lead time, 4 weeks for first samples is feasible for a 1-cavity S136 mold only if the supplier does not outsource heat treatment or EDM work; suppliers quoting 3 weeks or less are almost always skipping stress relief treatment, which causes mold deformation after 50,000–60,000 shots. **Require all suppliers to provide a mold manufacturing timeline with explicit milestones for steel procurement, rough machining, heat treatment, finish machining, EDM, polishing, first shot sampling, and dimensional inspection** — this lets you spot gaps where critical steps might be skipped to hit a short lead time. Confirm that sample lead time includes full dimensional reporting and a preliminary heat deflection test on 5 samples, not just an unvalidated first-shot sample.

Finally, use three structured criteria to judge supplier reliability and reduce risk. First, technical validation: Ask for a DFM report specifically tailored to heat-resistant PC/ABS, not a generic template. The report should address draft angles (minimum 1.5° for textured surfaces, 0.5° for smooth surfaces to avoid ejection damage), wall thickness uniformity (max 25% variation to prevent warpage), and cooling channel design (conformal cooling is preferred to reduce thermal stress). Second, quality proof: Request raw data from the last 3 heat-resistant PC/ABS mold projects the supplier completed, including mold life tracking records, part dimensional inspection reports, and heat resistance test results — do not accept generic case studies without supporting data. **Negotiate a mold warranty clause that guarantees 200,000 shots of consistent production without dimensional drift or surface wear that causes part failure to meet the 120°C heat requirement**; if a supplier will not stand behind this warranty, their mold quality is likely not reliable. Third, material compatibility: Confirm the supplier has experience processing the specific PC/ABS grade you select (for 120°C continuous use, choose grades with HDT of at least 130°C at 1.8MPa), as material-mold incompatibility is a common blind spot that causes premature corrosion or wear.

For your $18k budget and 4-week sample requirement, the modified S136 option is the best fit, but only if the supplier can provide the milestone timeline, targeted DFM report, and 200k shot warranty. The H13 option is only worth considering if you plan to reuse the mold for future projects and can negotiate the price down to $18k by using a standard mold base; for a 12-month lifecycle, it adds no practical value. The P20 option should be eliminated entirely, as the cost of replacing the mold mid-production will far exceed the initial savings. **Before signing any PO, request a 2-piece pre-sample made with a prototype tool (or sample cut from the proposed steel grade) to test heat resistance and basic dimensional fit**; this small upfront check (costing $300–$500 and taking 3–5 days) eliminates 80% of the risk of a bad tooling investment.

**status:** accepted
**Author:** Claire Ren
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 2

When evaluating heat-resistant PC/ABS injection mold quotes, pay close attention to how the supplier defines tolerance limits for mating surfaces, especially if the housing will be assembled with metal inserts, screws, or rubber seals. Heat-resistant PC/ABS has a higher coefficient of thermal expansion than standard PC/ABS, so dimensional changes at 120°C can cause fit issues that do not show up during room temperature inspection.

Require the supplier to provide a tolerance stack-up analysis for all mating features, including screw bosses, seal grooves, and snap fits, calculated at both 25°C and 120°C. For volume production, confirm that the mold is designed with consistent cooling across the entire cavity to ensure every part falls within the same tolerance range.

A mold that produces parts within spec at room temperature but with high part-to-part variation will lead to a 10–15% assembly failure rate at elevated temperatures, which is often not caught during initial sample validation.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Owen Jiang
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 3

When assessing mold options for heat-resistant PC/ABS, factor in expected cycle time and first-pass yield, as these will have a much larger impact on total part cost than the initial tooling investment. Heat-resistant PC/ABS requires longer cooling times due to its higher melt temperature, and a poorly designed cooling system can add 15–25% to cycle time, eroding any savings from a cheaper mold.

Ask suppliers to provide a projected cycle time and first-pass yield estimate for the mold, along with the basis for those numbers. Look for molds with conformal cooling channels or optimized cooling line placement that can bring cycle time down to 35–45 seconds for a typical power tool housing, compared to 50–60 seconds for a conventional cooling design.

Also, confirm that the mold is designed for quick changeover and easy maintenance, such as replaceable insert pins for high-wear areas, which reduces downtime between production runs and keeps yield consistent across the full 200k shot life.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Grace Sun
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 4

The performance of a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold is directly tied to compatibility with the specific resin grade you choose, so do not leave material selection entirely up to the mold supplier. For 120°C continuous operating temperature, you need a PC/ABS blend with a heat deflection temperature (HDT) of at least 130°C at 1.8MPa, but there are significant tradeoffs between different heat-modified grades that affect mold design and cost.

Filled grades (with 10–20% glass fiber) offer higher heat resistance and lower shrinkage, but they are more abrasive and will cause faster mold wear, requiring a harder steel grade or surface coating like TiN to extend mold life. Unfilled heat-resistant PC/ABS is less abrasive but has higher shrinkage and is more prone to warpage, requiring more precise cooling channel design and tighter process control.

For your 200k shot volume, an unfilled heat-resistant PC/ABS grade paired with modified S136 steel with a polished surface will offer the best balance of material cost, mold life, and part performance, as long as the mold is designed to account for a 0.5–0.7% shrinkage rate.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Aaron Fang
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 5

When evaluating mold steel options for heat-resistant PC/ABS, look beyond just the claimed shot life and check the specific hardness rating and surface treatment of the cavity and core inserts. Heat-resistant PC/ABS runs at higher melt temperatures, so the mold surface will reach 120–140°C during continuous production, which can soften lower-grade steels and accelerate wear.

For modified S136 steel, confirm that the cavity and core are hardened to HRC 48–52, not the lower HRC 42–46 that is common for standard PC/ABS molds. Also, ask about the surface finish: a mirror polish (SPI A2) is preferred for heat-resistant PC/ABS, as it reduces ejection force and prevents surface defects that can weaken the part’s heat resistance.

For maintenance, a properly hardened S136 mold will only require polishing and inspection every 50k shots, compared to every 20k shots for P20 steel, which reduces maintenance costs and downtime over the mold’s life. If a supplier cannot provide the exact hardness rating and surface treatment spec in their quote, they are likely using lower-quality steel to cut costs.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Victor Luo
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 6

Before approving any mold design for heat-resistant PC/ABS, request a full DFM review that specifically addresses the unique challenges of heat-resistant resins, not a generic DFM template for standard thermoplastics. Heat-resistant PC/ABS has higher melt viscosity and lower flowability than standard PC/ABS, so design features that work for standard blends may cause fill issues, weld lines, or excessive internal stress that reduces heat resistance.

Key items to check in the DFM include: minimum wall thickness of at least 2mm (vs 1.5mm for standard PC/ABS) to ensure proper fill, draft angles of at least 1° for smooth surfaces and 2° for textured surfaces to prevent ejection damage, and rounded corners (minimum 0.5mm radius) to reduce stress concentration.

Also, confirm that gate locations are placed in thick-walled areas to avoid weld lines in high-stress regions, and that venting is properly sized (0.02–0.03mm depth) to prevent burn marks from the higher melt temperature. Any of these design flaws will lead to lower yield and reduced part performance, even if the mold is made with high-quality steel.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Leo Shen
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 7

When validating first off-tool samples for heat-resistant PC/ABS parts, do not rely solely on lab heat resistance tests — simulate the actual end-use conditions as closely as possible to catch issues that will show up in field use. For a power tool housing, this means testing assembled units under load at 120°C, not just testing bare resin samples for heat deflection.

Common field failure modes that standard lab tests miss include: screw boss cracking at elevated temperatures due to internal stress from molding, seal leakage due to dimensional change in the housing groove, and surface discoloration after prolonged exposure to heat and UV light.

Require the supplier to provide 10 fully finished first-shot samples so you can run full assembly and functional testing, including 100 hours of continuous operation at 120°C, before signing off on the mold. This step adds 3–5 days to the validation process but prevents costly post-launch recalls that can result from parts that pass lab tests but fail in real use.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Marcus He
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 8

To keep your heat-resistant PC/ABS mold project on track and avoid unexpected delays, establish clear milestone sign-off points before the project starts, and tie payment terms to each milestone. Many mold suppliers will quote a 4-week sample lead time but then push out delivery by 1–2 weeks due to unplanned rework, which can derail your product launch timeline.

The key milestones to formalize are: DFM approval (3 days after PO placement), steel cutting confirmation (5 days after DFM approval), first shot sample submission (21 days after PO placement), and final sample sign-off (28 days after PO placement). Each milestone should have clear acceptance criteria: for example, first shot samples must pass 100% of dimensional checks on critical features, and final samples must pass both dimensional and heat resistance tests.

Also, include a change management clause that specifies the cost and lead time impact of any design changes you make after DFM approval, so there are no surprise charges later. For production transfer, confirm that the supplier will provide a full mold documentation package (2D drawings, 3D files, maintenance manual, process parameter sheet) with the final mold, so you can move production to another supplier if needed without starting from scratch.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Evan Qian
**Date:** 2026-11-04

### Answer 9

When evaluating a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold’s quality, pay attention to the size of the process window it can support, not just whether it can produce good parts under ideal lab conditions. A mold with a narrow process window will produce high defect rates when there are minor variations in material batch, ambient temperature, or operator setup, leading to inconsistent quality during volume production.

Ask the supplier to provide a process parameter window report with first samples, showing the range of melt temperature (260–290°C), injection pressure (80–120 MPa), and cooling time (30–50 seconds) that produces parts within spec with no sink marks, warpage, or flash. A robust mold will have a wide process window (at least ±10°C melt temperature, ±10% injection pressure) that can absorb normal production variations.

Common defects to watch for with heat-resistant PC/ABS include sink marks on thick-walled bosses (caused by insufficient packing pressure) and warpage (caused by uneven cooling), both of which are signs that the mold design or cooling system is inadequate, not just a process adjustment issue. If a supplier cannot provide a process window report, it likely means they have not fully validated the mold and you will face quality issues during mass production.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Wendy Gao
**Date:** 2026-11-04

## Related Resources

- [Injection Molding Q&A](https://www.hyneu.com/questions/injection-molding/)
- [Plastic Injection Molding](https://www.hyneu.com/capabilities/injection-molding/)
- [Injection Molding Buying Guides](https://www.hyneu.com/buying-guides/injection-molding/)
- [Injection Molding Guide](https://www.hyneu.com/guides/injection-molding/)
- [Custom Manufacturing](https://www.hyneu.com/custom-manufacturing/)
- [Products](https://www.hyneu.com/products/)
- [Manufacturing Defects](https://www.hyneu.com/knowledge/manufacturing-defects/)
- [Mold & Tooling](https://www.hyneu.com/knowledge/mold-tooling/)

## Structured Data

```json
[
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "QAPage",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@type": "Question",
        "name": "What core factors affect the service life of heat-resistant PC/ABS injection molds?",
        "text": "I’m a procurement engineer at a mid-sized hardware brand, and we’re currently sourcing injection molds for a new line of heat-resistant PC/ABS power tool housings. The end product needs to withstand 120°C continuous operating temperature without deformation or performance degradation, and we’re targeting a total production volume of 200,000 units over a 12-month product lifecycle. Last year, we ran a similar PC/ABS component project with a low-cost supplier, and we faced critical issues: the mold wore out after only 80,000 shots, 12% of parts failed dimensional inspection due to warpage, and 30% of samples failed the 105°C heat resistance test. That failure cost us nearly $40k in rework and launch delays, so we’re being far more cautious this time. Right now we have three quotes from different mold manufacturers, and they’re all over the place on specifications and pricing. One supplier quotes P20 steel with a 100k shot life for $12k, another recommends H13 steel with 300k shot life for $21k, and the third offers a modified S136 steel option for $17k with a 200k shot life. All three claim their molds will work for heat-resistant PC/ABS, but they’re also suggesting different PC/ABS material grades with varying heat deflection temperatures. Our tooling budget is capped at $18k, and we need first off-tool samples within 4 weeks to hit our product launch timeline. I’m struggling to figure out which supplier’s offering actually fits our needs, what criteria I should use to evaluate the mold designs, and what validation steps we need to complete before we commit to tooling to avoid repeating last year’s failures.",
        "answerCount": 9,
        "upvoteCount": 11,
        "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:14:36Z",
        "dateModified": "2026-11-04T01:18:35Z",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Person",
          "name": "Anonymous",
          "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html"
        }
                ,"acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Start by aligning mold specifications directly to your project’s actual requirements, as overbuying or underbuying based on generic shot life claims is one of the most common sourcing mistakes for heat-resistant PC/ABS molds. Heat-resistant PC/ABS runs at melt temperatures of 260–290°C (20–30°C higher than standard PC/ABS), which puts significant thermal stress on mold steel and accelerates wear. For your 200,000-shot, 12-month lifecycle, P20 steel is insufficient: it softens faster at high operating temperatures, leading to surface wear and dimensional drift around 80,000–100,000 shots, which matches your past failure pattern. H13 steel is overkill for 200k shots, as it requires extra heat treatment and machining that adds cost and lead time with no practical benefit for your volume. Modified S136 pre-hardened steel (with higher chromium content for heat and corrosion resistance) is the sweet spot, as it maintains hardness at mold surface temperatures up to 150°C and resists galling from higher melt flow pressure. As of 2026, this steel grade has become the industry standard for mid-volume heat-resistant PC/ABS projects, replacing older P20 + surface coating combinations that tend to delaminate after 100k shots under high thermal load. Next, break down cost and lead time to compare quotes objectively. A valid quote for a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold should line-item three core cost buckets: mold base, cavity/core steel, and machining/heat treatment/surface treatment. For a 1-cavity handheld power tool housing mold, the modified S136 option at $17k falls in a reasonable range, while the $12k P20 quote likely cuts corners on mold base thickness or surface treatment. For lead time, 4 weeks for first samples is feasible for a 1-cavity S136 mold only if the supplier does not outsource heat treatment or EDM work; suppliers quoting 3 weeks or less are almost always skipping stress relief treatment, which causes mold deformation after 50,000–60,000 shots. Require all suppliers to provide a mold manufacturing timeline with explicit milestones for steel procurement, rough machining, heat treatment, finish machining, EDM, polishing, first shot sampling, and dimensional inspection — this lets you spot gaps where critical steps might be skipped to hit a short lead time. Confirm that sample lead time includes full dimensional reporting and a preliminary heat deflection test on 5 samples, not just an unvalidated first-shot sample. Finally, use three structured criteria to judge supplier reliability and reduce risk. First, technical validation: Ask for a DFM report specifically tailored to heat-resistant PC/ABS, not a generic template. The report should address draft angles (minimum 1.5° for textured surfaces, 0.5° for smooth surfaces to avoid ejection damage), wall thickness uniformity (max 25% variation to prevent warpage), and cooling channel design (conformal cooling is preferred to reduce thermal stress). Second, quality proof: Request raw data from the last 3 heat-resistant PC/ABS mold projects the supplier completed, including mold life tracking records, part dimensional inspection reports, and heat resistance test results — do not accept generic case studies without supporting data. Negotiate a mold warranty clause that guarantees 200,000 shots of consistent production without dimensional drift or surface wear that causes part failure to meet the 120°C heat requirement ; if a supplier will not stand behind this warranty, their mold quality is likely not reliable. Third, material compatibility: Confirm the supplier has experience processing the specific PC/ABS grade you select (for 120°C continuous use, choose grades with HDT of at least 130°C at 1.8MPa), as material-mold incompatibility is a common blind spot that causes premature corrosion or wear. For your $18k budget and 4-week sample requirement, the modified S136 option is the best fit, but only if the supplier can provide the milestone timeline, targeted DFM report, and 200k shot warranty. The H13 option is only worth considering if you plan to reuse the mold for future projects and can negotiate the price down to $18k by using a standard mold base; for a 12-month lifecycle, it adds no practical value. The P20 option should be eliminated entirely, as the cost of replacing the mold mid-production will far exceed the initial savings. Before signing any PO, request a 2-piece pre-sample made with a prototype tool (or sample cut from the proposed steel grade) to test heat resistance and basic dimensional fit ; this small upfront check (costing $300–$500 and taking 3–5 days) eliminates 80% of the risk of a bad tooling investment.",
            "upvoteCount": 11,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#acceptedAnswer",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T03:39:10Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Claire Ren","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/claire-ren.html"}        }
                ,"suggestedAnswer": [
                  {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating heat-resistant PC/ABS injection mold quotes, pay close attention to how the supplier defines tolerance limits for mating surfaces, especially if the housing will be assembled with metal inserts, screws, or rubber seals. Heat-resistant PC/ABS has a higher coefficient of thermal expansion than standard PC/ABS, so dimensional changes at 120°C can cause fit issues that do not show up during room temperature inspection. Require the supplier to provide a tolerance stack-up analysis for all mating features, including screw bosses, seal grooves, and snap fits, calculated at both 25°C and 120°C. For volume production, confirm that the mold is designed with consistent cooling across the entire cavity to ensure every part falls within the same tolerance range. A mold that produces parts within spec at room temperature but with high part-to-part variation will lead to a 10–15% assembly failure rate at elevated temperatures, which is often not caught during initial sample validation.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-2",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T03:37:54Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Owen Jiang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/owen-jiang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When assessing mold options for heat-resistant PC/ABS, factor in expected cycle time and first-pass yield, as these will have a much larger impact on total part cost than the initial tooling investment. Heat-resistant PC/ABS requires longer cooling times due to its higher melt temperature, and a poorly designed cooling system can add 15–25% to cycle time, eroding any savings from a cheaper mold. Ask suppliers to provide a projected cycle time and first-pass yield estimate for the mold, along with the basis for those numbers. Look for molds with conformal cooling channels or optimized cooling line placement that can bring cycle time down to 35–45 seconds for a typical power tool housing, compared to 50–60 seconds for a conventional cooling design. Also, confirm that the mold is designed for quick changeover and easy maintenance, such as replaceable insert pins for high-wear areas, which reduces downtime between production runs and keeps yield consistent across the full 200k shot life.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-3",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T02:17:23Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Grace Sun","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/grace-sun.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "The performance of a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold is directly tied to compatibility with the specific resin grade you choose, so do not leave material selection entirely up to the mold supplier. For 120°C continuous operating temperature, you need a PC/ABS blend with a heat deflection temperature (HDT) of at least 130°C at 1.8MPa, but there are significant tradeoffs between different heat-modified grades that affect mold design and cost. Filled grades (with 10–20% glass fiber) offer higher heat resistance and lower shrinkage, but they are more abrasive and will cause faster mold wear, requiring a harder steel grade or surface coating like TiN to extend mold life. Unfilled heat-resistant PC/ABS is less abrasive but has higher shrinkage and is more prone to warpage, requiring more precise cooling channel design and tighter process control. For your 200k shot volume, an unfilled heat-resistant PC/ABS grade paired with modified S136 steel with a polished surface will offer the best balance of material cost, mold life, and part performance, as long as the mold is designed to account for a 0.5–0.7% shrinkage rate.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-4",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T02:12:55Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Aaron Fang","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/aaron-fang.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating mold steel options for heat-resistant PC/ABS, look beyond just the claimed shot life and check the specific hardness rating and surface treatment of the cavity and core inserts. Heat-resistant PC/ABS runs at higher melt temperatures, so the mold surface will reach 120–140°C during continuous production, which can soften lower-grade steels and accelerate wear. For modified S136 steel, confirm that the cavity and core are hardened to HRC 48–52, not the lower HRC 42–46 that is common for standard PC/ABS molds. Also, ask about the surface finish: a mirror polish (SPI A2) is preferred for heat-resistant PC/ABS, as it reduces ejection force and prevents surface defects that can weaken the part’s heat resistance. For maintenance, a properly hardened S136 mold will only require polishing and inspection every 50k shots, compared to every 20k shots for P20 steel, which reduces maintenance costs and downtime over the mold’s life. If a supplier cannot provide the exact hardness rating and surface treatment spec in their quote, they are likely using lower-quality steel to cut costs.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-5",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:37:28Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Victor Luo","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/victor-luo.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Before approving any mold design for heat-resistant PC/ABS, request a full DFM review that specifically addresses the unique challenges of heat-resistant resins, not a generic DFM template for standard thermoplastics. Heat-resistant PC/ABS has higher melt viscosity and lower flowability than standard PC/ABS, so design features that work for standard blends may cause fill issues, weld lines, or excessive internal stress that reduces heat resistance. Key items to check in the DFM include: minimum wall thickness of at least 2mm (vs 1.5mm for standard PC/ABS) to ensure proper fill, draft angles of at least 1° for smooth surfaces and 2° for textured surfaces to prevent ejection damage, and rounded corners (minimum 0.5mm radius) to reduce stress concentration. Also, confirm that gate locations are placed in thick-walled areas to avoid weld lines in high-stress regions, and that venting is properly sized (0.02–0.03mm depth) to prevent burn marks from the higher melt temperature. Any of these design flaws will lead to lower yield and reduced part performance, even if the mold is made with high-quality steel.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-6",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:36:35Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Leo Shen","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/leo-shen.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When validating first off-tool samples for heat-resistant PC/ABS parts, do not rely solely on lab heat resistance tests — simulate the actual end-use conditions as closely as possible to catch issues that will show up in field use. For a power tool housing, this means testing assembled units under load at 120°C, not just testing bare resin samples for heat deflection. Common field failure modes that standard lab tests miss include: screw boss cracking at elevated temperatures due to internal stress from molding, seal leakage due to dimensional change in the housing groove, and surface discoloration after prolonged exposure to heat and UV light. Require the supplier to provide 10 fully finished first-shot samples so you can run full assembly and functional testing, including 100 hours of continuous operation at 120°C, before signing off on the mold. This step adds 3–5 days to the validation process but prevents costly post-launch recalls that can result from parts that pass lab tests but fail in real use.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-7",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:33:41Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Marcus He","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/marcus-he.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "To keep your heat-resistant PC/ABS mold project on track and avoid unexpected delays, establish clear milestone sign-off points before the project starts, and tie payment terms to each milestone. Many mold suppliers will quote a 4-week sample lead time but then push out delivery by 1–2 weeks due to unplanned rework, which can derail your product launch timeline. The key milestones to formalize are: DFM approval (3 days after PO placement), steel cutting confirmation (5 days after DFM approval), first shot sample submission (21 days after PO placement), and final sample sign-off (28 days after PO placement). Each milestone should have clear acceptance criteria: for example, first shot samples must pass 100% of dimensional checks on critical features, and final samples must pass both dimensional and heat resistance tests. Also, include a change management clause that specifies the cost and lead time impact of any design changes you make after DFM approval, so there are no surprise charges later. For production transfer, confirm that the supplier will provide a full mold documentation package (2D drawings, 3D files, maintenance manual, process parameter sheet) with the final mold, so you can move production to another supplier if needed without starting from scratch.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-8",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:27:45Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Evan Qian","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/evan-qian.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating a heat-resistant PC/ABS mold’s quality, pay attention to the size of the process window it can support, not just whether it can produce good parts under ideal lab conditions. A mold with a narrow process window will produce high defect rates when there are minor variations in material batch, ambient temperature, or operator setup, leading to inconsistent quality during volume production. Ask the supplier to provide a process parameter window report with first samples, showing the range of melt temperature (260–290°C), injection pressure (80–120 MPa), and cooling time (30–50 seconds) that produces parts within spec with no sink marks, warpage, or flash. A robust mold will have a wide process window (at least ±10°C melt temperature, ±10% injection pressure) that can absorb normal production variations. Common defects to watch for with heat-resistant PC/ABS include sink marks on thick-walled bosses (caused by insufficient packing pressure) and warpage (caused by uneven cooling), both of which are signs that the mold design or cooling system is inadequate, not just a process adjustment issue. If a supplier cannot provide a process window report, it likely means they have not fully validated the mold and you will face quality issues during mass production.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/core-factors-heat-resistant-pc-abs-injection-mold-service-life.html#suggestedAnswer-9",
            "datePublished": "2026-11-04T01:18:35Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Wendy Gao","url": "https://www.hyneu.com/team/wendy-gao.html"}          }
                  ]
              }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
          {"@type": "ListItem", "position": 1, "name": "Home", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 2, "name": "Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 3, "name": "Injection Molding Q&A", "item": "https://www.hyneu.com/questions/injection-molding/"}          ,{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 4, "name": "What core factors affect the service life of heat-resistant PC/ABS injection molds?"}
      ]
    }
]
```